A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I had appendectomy on 6-4. Still having abdominal pain from surgery. Dr performed lap. My labs have been normal as well as CT and xra. Wat could it be?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience in Internal Medicine
Could be an adhesion: Or internal scar like formation. There is a form of PT/OT that might offer some help. Talk to your surgeon .
Answered on May 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Uncertain, but...: Bleeding inside muscle forms clot collection on site as hematoma, which most times is self limited and resolved spontaneously in widely variable pace ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Doubtful: If you haven't been experiencing abdominal distress prior to this episode I doubt that it's related to the procedure. Simple indigestion is likely,but ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Charles Breaux
38 years experience in Pediatric Surgery
Hopefully, ~2 weeks: With ruptured appendicitis, infection has spread from your appendix to the surrounding area if not throughout your belly. You have an ileus, or sluggi ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Willam Lau
9 years experience in Infectious Disease
Yes: See your surgeon, you could have a post op complication (i.e. Abscess, leak, perforation).
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month