A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

still have pain 4-5 months after falling on coccyx. recent mri showed no fracture; instead a mass behind uterus close to coccyx. could this be culprit?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Munshower
30 years experience Family Medicine
It could: That could be causing referred pain. The mass needs to be evaluated and diagnosed. Best wishes to you.
Answered on Jul 1, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Walter Futterweit
64 years experience Endocrinology
?large fibroid,cyst: Possibly a large fibroid. Others may include a solid mass - Infectious or more.
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
39 years experience Radiology
MRI: Should help figure out the cause of your symptoms. It can often show whether there is pressure on lower back nerve roots.
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
32 years experience Family Medicine
Worry: Although you are worried, it is good that you are seeking care and it seems like the right tests are being ordered. Get your MRI and recheck with your ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month