A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if a brain tumor is causing symptoms, would the ct scan without contrast show swelling or shift in the brain?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Yes
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathryn Ko
33 years experience Neurosurgery
Yes: It is possible to see brain swelling from tumor on non contrast CT. FYI there are better modalities to test for this such as MRI.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Gaya
28 years experience Neurology
Brain tumor: It is possible but is very unlikely. Specially if the symptoms you have now are the same you had 2 1/2 years ago. Discuss your symptoms with your doc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kevin Yoo
Dr. Kevin Yoo answered
27 years experience Neurosurgery
MRI: A MRI with contrast is sufficient to detect evidence of a brain tumor. If there is any question as to whether a brain tumor is present or not, one can ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Garrett
39 years experience Radiology
No symptomatic tumor: It is a pretty safe bet that MRI together with contrast CT can exclude a symptomatic tumor (mass) in the head. That does not mean all causes of head ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month