A 48-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

ovarian cyst doubled in seven weeks. tah was scheduled but had to be delayed due to knee surgery. preop appt in three weeks. chances it has reduced?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Depending on size: and characteristics of the cyst, it could be ovarian cancer. Ask your gyn if you can put off the hysterectomy, but it might be safer just to proceed with tah.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Steven Hebert
28 years experience Pathology
Vast majority of ovarian cysts are benign. It's safe to proceed when you can.
Jun 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer
46 years experience Radiology
More Information: The MRI can determine what the content of the cyst might be such as blood, fat, solid tissue, vascularity of the, "cyst". The MRI can also show if the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
2-4 weeks: Depending on your present state of health, weight, activity, fitness!
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Boris Aronzon
23 years experience Anesthesiology
Depends: Depends for how long is delay and what type of cyst. Talk to your surgeon. Few days delay unlikely make any difference.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Delay common: Menstrual period delays are common involving ovarian surgeries of up to 3 weeks past the next expected date of the menses. The ovary is the site of ma ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month