A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I'm on Combivent, (albuterol and ipratropium) Albuterol inhaler PRN, Advair 500/50 & Singular. Is it a safe combo to be on long term? I have bad asthma and I'm prone to pneumonia

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sue Ferranti
28 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes...: This is a safe med combo for treatment of asthma. You should rinse your mouth and spit it out after every Advair dose to prevent thrush, a complication of inhaled steroids. If your asthma exacerbations decrease over time, it is possible that your meds can be reduced (under doctor's supervision) but this combo is safe long-term. Be sure to never smoke!
Answered on May 27, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jack Mutnick
16 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Combivent (albuterol and ipratropium): Typically Combivent (albuterol and ipratropium) (which has both ipratropium and albuterol) is reserved for patients with COPD whereas albuterol alone ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joram Seggev
Specializes in Allergy and Immunology
Different medication: I don't see any inhaled steroids among your medications. Also, you mention GERD but no medications for it. If you are not being treated by a board-ce ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Zevitz
36 years experience in Internal medicine
Ask your doctor: Ask your doctor.
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Zevitz
36 years experience in Internal medicine
Potentially yes: Particularly if you use the Combivent (albuterol and ipratropium) inhaler more than it is prescribed to be used, since it is a beta agonist and in hig ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month