U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 19-year-old female asked:

i had an chest x-ray and i have scoliosis! could this be related to breathlessness i have been experiencing and how is scoliosis treated?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Hard to say: Scoliosis varies from very little to quite a bit.It is usually only those with a lot that would have breathing issues (irregular shape of rib cage). Scoliosis treatment varies from none at all to surgery for the worst cases.At 19 you are unlikely to worsen (worsens during rapid growth) Discuss the finding with your doc.It is likely just a finding of little importance.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tasleyma Sattar
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the best way to prevent lung infection in my child at day care?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Indu Lal
Dr. Indu Lalanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
