A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i shared food with some people i don't know too well, eating from the same plate. my ulcer just healed. chances of contracting oral or genital herpes?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Neil Kudler
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Very low: Sharing food is not a risk factor for infection with herpes. If you already have herpes ulcers as you suggest, you can't be reinfected.
Answered on Jun 9, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: Genital ulcers are not always due to infection. There are diseases such as behcet;s syndrome in which genital ulcers are common. They are also seen in ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jonathan Engel
38 years experience Dentistry
Different ulcers: A ulcer means that the skin is broken. you can get an ulcer from trauma, a canker sore or from herpes just to name a few. If you don't know what th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Herpes Simplex: Many individual lesions can coalesce to form a larger one.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Di Saia
30 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: But herpes is the most common to do so.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month