A 39-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Sir which high enzyme levels indicate significant liver damage due to alcohol? GGT levels or SGPT or SGOT levels..

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
SGOT / SGPT: These are better markers for damage. SGPT 38, SGOT 28 are not concerning though they're higher than most young men's. Some men run a high GGT even if they don't drink and this shouldn't be taken as proving anything. If you're drinking daily, this might be a good time to cut way back -- who really needs to be doing this?
Answered on Jul 2, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
Liver damage: Liver enzymes three times normal represent significant liver sickness or damage. Stop drinking. Please. At least long enough to let your liver heal.
3
3 thanks
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Powelson
34 years experience in Transplant Surgery
Liver issue: Enzymes ast and alt are inside liver cells. When liver is injured by disease or medication, enzymes leak out, resulting in elevation. Can be due to m ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gabriel Herman
47 years experience in Gastroenterology
Yes but uncommon : It is still possible but unlikely. You could have had hepatitis in the past with liver injury and development of scarring. Genetic problem could also ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
13 years experience in Infectious Disease
What is the problem?: The numbers given need to have a context for evaluation; what symptoms do you have? Are these new fluctuations in the numbers, or are they stable?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month