U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 59-year-old female asked:

could liver nodules be a recurrence of past malignant melanoma?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 64 years experience
Possibly: Possibly. Malignant melanoma is one of the few malignancies that can metastasize to virtually every organin the body. It is also one of the few malignancies that has a long dormant period and can recurr up to 20 years after resection when cure has already been anticipated. Bx is essential.
Dr. Travis Kidner
Surgical Oncology 17 years experience
Possible: Nodules in the liver can be caused by many different things. A patient with a history of melanoma and the development of new liver lesions would warrant further investigation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

How is the cause of abdominal pain determined without xray?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Many tools: Identifying the cause of abdominal pain is like solving a mystery, compiling clues based on a medical history, physical examination, lab results, x-rays, endoscopy, and response to rx. In cases where we cannot use x-rays, ultrasound can be helpful but will not replace a ct scan, when necessary.
A 54-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:

Abdominal and lower back pain, what does that mean?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience

Related questions

A 50-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 77-year-old female asked about a 77-year-old female:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 24, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
