A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i woke up today with pain in my stomach and it has lasted all day i had an 200 mg advil (ibuprofen) before bed with food should i take a pepto bismol?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: But I would take Pepcid (famotidine) complete instead. If pain persists, see the doctor,
Answered on Mar 12, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Advil/Pepto: Should be ok.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience Allergy and Immunology
It may not: Pepto may not be strong enough to counteract damage done by the nsaid. If the pain has worsened suddenly, consider visiting the ED for an evaluation ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Parthiban Munnainathan
7 years experience Family Medicine
Ginger : You can have ginger tea for the nausea. Any chance of pregnancy? If nausea persists or having vomiting then go see an MD.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Ok: Ok but be warned that your bowel movements may turn black from peptobismol.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month