A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

midfoot bone spurs - are a cause of overpronation and plantar fasciitis? my running progress is hindered by foot issues, should i get surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Liesa Harte
28 years experience Family Medicine
Bone spurs: Not necessarily. I recommend you have an evaluation with a sports medicine doctor or rehab doctor first. I doubt surgery is the answer.
Answered on Feb 6, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Shields
28 years experience Podiatry
Bone spurs: It is very common to have bone spurs and plantar fasciitis in both feet. Most of the time this does not require surgery. Your local podiatrist should ... Read More
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
Follow up : With your surgeon, let them know your condition. Be patient but concerned. 2 weeks post- op is still considered part of the healing time.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Oberman
30 years experience Podiatry
Last resort: Normally this is a last resort since this is caused by improper biomechanical support. Injections, taping, orthotics and stretching exercises are ofte ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month