U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fiji
A 44-year-old female asked:

2 weeks of big toe pain now in knee/wrist. dix uric acid 465.2umol/l. why is voltaren (diclofenac) helps but why is it not going away? first attack ever

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Feinberg
Rheumatology 37 years experience
?gout: Gout is not diagnosed by a blood test. Uric acid can be normal, high, and even low in Gout. Your first step is to get a diagnosis. To diagnose gout your doctor should obtain joint fluid for examination. Volt aren't is a nonsteroidal anti -inflammatory medication. It will help with any type of arthritis. Good luck to you


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 26, 2014

Disclaimer:
