U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Portland, TN
A 30-year-old female asked:

Lo had hand food and mouth disease the scabs are falling off is he is still contagious? is there anything i can apply to his skin? thank you

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
No: He is not contagion with scans falling off and no fever, something gentle like eucerin or aquaphor would feel good to his skin


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 29-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer8 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
