A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

should i see a ent for loss of smell/taste? recently had sinusitis, treated with a zpak. it's been almost 2 weeks, should i wait a little longer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sunil Mehra
43 years experience Pulmonology
You may need antibio: zpak is not great for sinusitis,You are in need of different antibiotics for 10-14 days along with short course of steroids
Answered on Jun 25, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anshul Gandhi
7 years experience Emergency Medicine
COVID-19 Symptoms2: COVID-19 common symptoms include Fever or chills, Cough, Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, Fatigue, Muscle or body aches, Headache, New los ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Albert Malvehy
20 years experience Phlebology
Yes: Most likely viral. Use decongestants and drink plenty of liquids.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Renae Roelofs
36 years experience Dentistry
Antibiotics: An MD should be prescribing appropriate antibiotics for sinusitis. From my personal experience I have found Z-pack ineffective for those types of infe ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hirenkumar Italia
13 years experience Urgent Care
Wait: Most likely it is viral infection which can take upto 7-10 days. You have taken antibiotics which will stay in system for few days after you finish it ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month