U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bangladesh
A 59-year-old male asked:

benicar (olmesartan) worked fine when started but gradually within 7 days cannot control bp?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Raghuraman Vidhun
Cardiology 14 years experience
Add another med: Previously we used to treat with one med for BP. Studies have shown that treating BP with multiple meds to work on affecting different BP works better. You may need additional meds. Thiazides diuretics would be the next med to try.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Is detrol (tolterodine) used for bladder control?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Beard
Urogynecology 25 years experience
Yes: Related to urge problems.
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
Canada
A 50-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Weeks
Family Medicine 45 years experience
A 38-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
San Antonio, TX
A 36-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Scofield
Diabetology 33 years experience
Dr. William Harris
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Sep 8, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
