A 56-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what are the side effects of being off testosterone injections for a month and level of 227?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stephen Southard
14 years experience Internal Medicine
Withdrawal: It is possible if you've been on prolonged testosterone replacement therapy that you body is no longer producing really any testosterone anymore. So you can be left in a worse of state than when you started. 227 is low but it also depends on where you started, length of treatment and levels during treatment. You can feel tired, weak and depressed if you stop treatment suddenly and levels drop.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 79-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
But how: At 79 the testosterone levels will be lower than some one in twenties , if there is a way to raise natural testosterone , with natural foods , then th ... Read More
A 62-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here's my thought...: Based on what described, i assumed you have low sex desire and lack of stamina. T-level at its 100s is low so its injectable supplement is given, hopi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 79-year-old male asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
No: Naturally raising testosterone without shots or supplements should not cause side effects. Your body will be able to regulate and protect itself.
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Not FDA approved: Testosterone injections are not approved for use in women. Neither are patches or gels/creams/lotions. There are some oral combination hormone pills f ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month