U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ebensburg, Pennsylvania
A 31-year-old female asked:

iron level fine monday swelling legs plus feet including ankles skin feels very tight tuesday my swelling is worse it hurts bruising easy causes?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
May be meds, fluids,: This seems like some sort of fluid overload, possibly from renal or hepatic challenge. The bruising could be from low platelets or blood clotting factors. It might be from some overall condition, but more likely it's due to the meds you're taking. The dose might have to be altered or the meds may need to be changed as they have serious side effects. A visit to the Dr. for blood work is needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:


6 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can an ocular melanoma tumor be surgically removed without radiation therapy or removing my eye?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Bowman
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Ask your specialist: That is a very specific question which can't be answered without a lot of information which we can't share in a forum like this. Seek out an institution and physician team with experience in ocular melanoma. Best wishes!
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Armstrong
Neurosurgery 27 years experience
Dr. Douglas Chang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 21 years experience
Nov 22, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 21, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
