U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Miami, FL
A 17-year-old male asked:

i think i may have a male yeast infection and the dr prescribed me flu anole and a cream, how long before i notice results, only take flucanzole once.

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
In general: Yeast infections usually respond well within 1 to 2 weeks - however if immunocomprimised - it may take considerably longer.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Provided original answer
Dr Minich's answer may be more accurate because the info I provided is for vaginal yeast infections. Take care.
Jun 25, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

What are the symptoms of a vaginal yeast infection?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eugene Louie-Ng
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Irritation: Vaginal irritation, tenderness, and external vaginal burning when urinating are the most common symptoms of vaginal yeast infection.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What is best treatment for an eye infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 47-year-old member asked:

Do men have a preset number of sperm like women have eggs?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
No: Women are born with all the eggs they will ever have in a lifetime, but men can regenerate sperm every 90 days.
A member asked:

Swelling of pelvic area in male 91 no pain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does z-pack always work for my sinus infections?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John McClay
Head and Neck Surgery 31 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
