A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my surgical wound might be infected but not so sure. some exudate, but it dries up. should i use mupirocin? can it cause problems if not infected?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Best: is not to guess and see your srgein ASAP. Local ointments would not be harmful, but also would not be effective if you do have a true surgical site wound infection. See your surgeon.
Answered on Nov 28, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
23 years experience Family Medicine
If...: If the open wound is tender and/or producing pus despite taking the antibiotics you need to see your doctor ASAP. If it is clean keep using the Mupiro ... Read More
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe, maybe: It may help some large, superficial wounds, but won't do much for deep wounds. It does well to treat very superficial skin infections such as impetigo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Possibly, but seldom: If this organism is staph aureus this may be somewhat effective, but if you do not begin to clear up rapidly would seek further advice.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month