U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WI
A male asked:

i recently lost my voice and now i noticed some pimple type things near my tonsils(on the back of my throat by the uvula). is this normal.what is this?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
? papilloma: There is a small chance that it's something called a papilloma, which is a small round lesion that can be caused by infection with HPV. These can also affect the vocal cords, and could explain your recent trouble with your voice. You need to see an ENT who can look deep into your throat and see if there are any similar lumps around your vocal cords and get a good look at the one you can see.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
A member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 1, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
