U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 19-year-old female asked:

rapid weight gain in one month went from a size 16 to a size 22 what could be causing this rapid weight change???

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rachel Chastanet
Bariatrics 34 years experience
Stopped growing up?: There are a lot of potential reasons. Did you quit smoking, stop exercising, learn to cook, or is there any chance that you are pregnant? At 19 most women have stopped gaining height, and also transition away from parental control of what they eat, and the combination can be deadly to weight. Try to exercise every day and eat simple healthy foods instead of fast food or pre-packaged foods.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 46-year-old member asked:

Is having a guilty conscious about food a healthy way to lose weight?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
No: A guilty conscience about food is not a healthy way to lose weight. Healthy food nourishes your body and keeps it running well. Emotional problems can sometimes confuse and complicate the process of eating, though. For instance, some with binge eating disorder suffer guilt about food. See your physician if you're concerned about your weight or your feelings about food.
A 45-year-old member asked:

How does a man's sex life change with aging?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Is losing 25lbs in 3 mnths a reasonable or achievable weight loss goal?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
A member asked:

I have shoulder calcification can I still exercise take weights?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What could cause a sudden weight loss of 10 pounds?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Geffner
Endocrinology 54 years experience
How sudden?: Rapid weight gain could be due to fluid buildup or as a side effect of several drugs. See a doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
