A 35-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i had astigmatism in my left eye, but an eye doctor called it something else and said i'll probably need surgery. is there any other option?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Deepan Selvadurai
15 years experience Ophthalmology
Keratoconus: could be keratoconus, surgery is not the only option but further info required
Answered on Jun 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Howard Pomeranz
27 years experience Ophthalmology
Astigmatisn: If you have a very small amount of astigmatism, you can wear soft contact lenses that do not have astigmatism correction and still see very well with ... Read More
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Yes: What part of your anatomy was scoped? But discuss with physician. Could be medicine response or reaction to procedure.
A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. Johnstone Kim
13 years experience Retinal Surgery
Yes: The options can include a toric hard contact lens vs. Glasses vs. Removal of the toric lens and placement of another intraocular lens. A second surge ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yale Kanter
60 years experience Ophthalmology
Evaluation: Evaluation by the laser surgeon would explain what to expect as a.result. your age and total refractive error would influence the outcome.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month