U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canal Fulton, OH
A 46-year-old female asked:

had a root canal 3weeks ago and still have very minor throbbing in the tooth. the sensitivity to the hot/cold is gone though. is this normal?

7 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Mokbel
Dentistry 42 years experience
Yes and No: Some discomfort is expected for a while, ideally your tooth should feel just like the other teeth, like nothing. Ask your treating dentist to re-evaluate it before you continue with the remainder of the treatment to restore the tooth.
Dr. Kenneth Grossman
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Time needed: It takes time for the healing process. Depending on the amount of pre endo inflammation or infection, this varies.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
See your dentist : It is normal to feel some discomfort in the area for a few days after your root canal treatment. However, if you have pain or pressure that lasts for 3 weeks, Your tooth should no longer be sensitive to hot or cold after the root canal is treated. Contact your dentist for re-evaluation and x-ray..
Dr. Robert Devin
Dentistry 47 years experience
RC Therapy: Yes. All RC treated teeth have a 'bruise' in the bone that holds the tooth in. Chewing on this tooth pushes the root down into the the sore bone... this hurts a little or sometimes a lot. Ask your Doc for meds to reduce this imflamation or "bruise". They might even have you come in to have the tooth adjusted a bit so you don't bit into it so hard. OBTW don't delay getting the "cap" .
Dr. Randolph Todd
Endodontics 44 years experience
Sometimes: Recovery from RCT depends on many factors such as virulence of offending bacteria, host resistance, occlusion etc. It would be impossible for me to determine if your recovery is normal. However most inflammation only lasts 7-14 days. If your discomfort is lasting longer than average I suggest you discuss this with your DDS to be sure nothing else is influencing your recovery, Best of luck
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Can be expected: Healing time varies between patients. If you were infected before the root canal therapy was started, this is not uncommon. You should be directing your concerns to the dentist who is treating you, since they know your situation the best.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Sounds like: Sounds like you're healing from the infection and curative surgery. Call the treating Dentist or specialist Endodontist who treated you and ask if a follow-up visit is warranted.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I help my baby after he's had bronchiolitis?

5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evelyn Hurvitz
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Bronchiolitis: Bronchiolitis is caused by a virus, most often rsv, or respiratory syncitial virus. The viral infection results in inflammation, or swelling, of the lower small airways. The swelling of the tiny airways results in rapid breathing, cough and wheezing. Symptomatic treatment includes clearing the nostrils of mucus, maintaining hydration, and making sure the child has enough oxygen.
A member asked:

Why should I care for my baby's teeth?

29 doctor answers72 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Not all teeth...: ...Just the ones you don't want to rot and crumble. Even milk teeth can decay to the point of causing infections in the jaw and damage to permanent tooth buds.
Dr. Pamela Asseff
Dentistry 28 years experience
Baby teeth provide room for permanent teeth. If a baby tooth is badly decayed, the permanent tooth can come in with decay. This is known as Turner's tooth.
Aug 14, 2013
Dr. Leon F. Gerard
Dentistry 39 years experience
You only have to take care of the teeth you want to keep
Aug 16, 2013
Dr. Reena Gupta
Dr. Reena Gupta commented
Dentistry 19 years experience
baby teeth if decayed can cause problems with erruption of permanent,also decayed teeth can cause infections ands can affect the whole body if it starts forming abscesses..so should take care of baby teeth..also dont want baby to have pain!
Sep 23, 2013
A 37-year-old member asked:

What's a cheap fix for my yellow teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
Payment plan: Any otc system will proabably be a waste of money. A professionally made tray & system may be able to painlessly whiten your teeth, and many dentists offer payment plans to allow you to make small monthly payments & get the smile of your dreams..
A 31-year-old member asked:

Went to dentist and had local anaesthetic applied. How long before I can eat and feel right?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Padula
Dentistry 34 years experience
Depends on amount: As far as when you can eat it depends on the type of restoration placed. As far as feeling right, it depends on how much was given, location of of injection and your metabolism rate. Usually i tell my patients the felling should last 2-3 hours. If you are more active, this can shorten this time, the type of anesthetic also matters.
A 39-year-old member asked:

How do you know when your wisdom teeth are growing into your moth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Donley
Dentistry 54 years experience
Can see sometimes: Your gums may get red, swollen and sore. You may be able to see a new tooth. The only way to know for sure is to see a dentist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 11, 2020

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
