U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old female asked about a 35-year-old female:

How many weeks after giving birth do you expect high blood pressure caused by preeclampsia to go back to normal?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
Varies: Usually within 2 weeks or so. However, normalization may take longer if there is an underlying tendency to high blood pressure and or obesity
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
Pediatrics 45 years experience
4-8 weeks, generally: It depends upon multiple factors , including maternal age, gestational age u develop high BP, and other existing medical conditions including previous pregnancies. Since delivery of the baby is the best treatment of preecclampsia, persistent high blood pressure beyond 6-8 woks would require medical treatment, with little effect on breast feeding.
Dr. Brian Nguyen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 11 years experience
Can last 6 weeks: Sometimes abnormal placentas begin to breakdown at 20wks, leading to exposure of mom to some of dad's placental genes and lead to an "allergic" reaction where the vessels spasm and platelets are drawn away (thrombocytopenia). The spasm causes high BP, HA, liver dysfunction, vision changes, and protein in the urine; leads to maternal seizure, decreased baby growth, and sometimes placental abruption


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 29, 2015

Disclaimer:
