U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 28-year-old female asked:

9mm area in breast, biopsied twice a year apart. f/ u u/s after 2nd bio shows area looking exactly the same as the first time they saw it. is this ok?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
What did the biopsy: show? Please discuss the findings of the biopsy with your doctor and if you need a more detailed discussion ask your doctor to arrange a consultation with the pathologist who read the biopsy.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
Assuming: the needle biopsy was benign and consistent with the imaging appearance? Then stability over time is a good thing. However, I don't have a lot of details, so if you have concerns, you should talk to your doc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 22, 2018

Disclaimer:
