A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

sore testicle in 12 year old no discoloration but slight swelling ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor to evaluate: Pain, tenderness, or soreness in a testicle should always be examined by a doctor. The reason is that a guy's testicle can die if the testicle twists, thus twisting off the blood supply (called torsion). Other causes of testicle pain include doing sports without a jock strap, getting kicked in the groin, having a testicle infection, etc... Sometimes, an ultrasound scan is done to look for torsion.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
? Intermittent: Testis torsion, or torsion of a testicular appendage. Would have had an episode of severe testicular pain which improved as testis untwisted. Torsion of appendage can be seen with a "blue dot" early & a tender pea-size swelling later. Could also be epididymitis, pain diminishes if scrotum is elevated. To be safe , would be best to consult with a urologist, sooner ratrher than later.
Answered on Apr 30, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernard Canlas
29 years experience Pain Management
It depends: The area of the testis is subserved by the genital branch of the genitofemoral nerve. Depepnding on the quality of your pain. An evaluation by a phys ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Testicular Pain: There are 6 common conditions that can cause throbbing testicular pain and penis pain. Cellulitis, herpes genitalis, spermatocele, varicocele, ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
It might be but: ..swelling , discoloration and pain in the genital area are symptoms you should NOT iignore. Please contact your GP ASAP. From across the Pond, Dr ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mohammed Parvez
13 years experience Internal Medicine
Oh boy !: Avoid over doing it again. Take it easy for now
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month