U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 23-year-old female asked:

does a pain reliever cream wont give gastro problem unlike taking an oral nsaids? i have a very painful scoliosis and been taking nsaid for 2 years nw

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joe Lee
Dr. Joe Lee answered
Specializes in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
NSAID cream effects: It depends on how much of the medication is absorbed into the blood and the base that the medication is in. It is possible to get as much NSAID into the blood with a cream as an oral NSAID. Then you could potentially have similar side effects.
Dr. Adam Lewis
Neurosurgery 35 years experience
Compound cream : Yes. The pain reliever creams are a combination of medications that have anti-inflammatory properties to reduce back and nerve pain. They are applied directly to the area of pain so there are fewer side-effects to the rest of the body. These can be applied up to three times a day and may take up to two weeks to show benefit.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
