U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 23-year-old male asked:

My potassium was 3.4 before florinef (fludrocortisone), (fludrocortisone) but then i ate a better diet and it was 4.0 before florinef (fludrocortisone), (fludrocortisone) now on florinef (fludrocortisone) can i still do urine k test?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Why?: Why were you put on Florinef (fludrocortisone)? With a baseline K of 3.4, it's safe to assume you're not aldosterone-deficient. Do you have high blood pressure (HTN)? If you have HTN and low K at baseline, they made a mistake by putting you on Florinef (fludrocortisone) (maybe they meant to try spironolactone?). Florinef (fludrocortisone) augments renal excretion of K. You can measure urinary K, but what's the point? Need more details.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
