U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Elkhart, KS
A 33-year-old female asked:

Dr prescribed baclofen to take as needed. worried from the withdrawal symptoms i've read. worried she prescribed it wrong?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Feinberg
Rheumatology 38 years experience
Ok to wait: Back often is a muscle relaxer. It is not a life saving medication. I cannot think of any situation in which not taking it would pose a long term risk. If you are concerned wait and talk to your doctor. This type of medication is always about balancing risk and benefit. Most patients tolerate back often well, do not have withdrawal problems, and get relief from muscle spasm.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
