U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 21-year-old female asked:

Will my eyes be as beautiful as it is now after vitrectomy or scleral buckle or any other surgery? will there be any changes in the shape of the eye?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sadiqa Stelzner
Ophthalmology 28 years experience
Not much change: Your eye most likely remain the same and beautiful. Vitrectomy will not change the shape or correction of your eye. You may have redness for a few weeks which will go away with drops and healing. Scleral buckle changes the eye's diameter to about 1 mm. But, it may not effect the external look of the eye. It will change the correction of the eye to become myopic.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 20, 2018

Disclaimer:
