U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 24-year-old female asked about a 27-year-old female:

Missed my periods june 8th,took three pregnancy tests,negative. stopped isotrion on dec 7th, if i'm pregnant now,any birth defects to baby?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Asha Kamnani
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
NO: There is no risk to a pregnancy from birth defects if you have stopped the medication Isotretinoin before conception. Good Luck!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 26, 2014

Disclaimer:
