A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

will undergo an mri of the aorta. will the doc c all of the aorta from iliac to the carotid arteries? and will they c aneurysms of carotid arteris?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Maybe: Depends on the technique they employ. It is certainly entirely possible to accurately see the carotids if they include it in the field of view.
Answered on Jun 18, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Be seen: Any trauma? Most frequently something on top of the carotid. Rare aneurysms. Occasional twist or kink in older persons mri would have spotted an a ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronen Elefant
12 years experience Critical Care
No: VASCULAR problems causing R blindness would be due to R carotid. The artery to the eye is fed by the same side carotid artery, therefore temporary R ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Watson
29 years experience Neurosurgery
Easy does it: A firm palpable lump on the anterior neck is very unlikely to be related to the carotid. If it is pulsating, that would be more worrisome.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Yes: Same process - the usual cause is atherosclerosis although there are rarer genetic causes too.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month