A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

7.5 wks pregnant. int. flight ab 10 hours. 2 weeks later, same flight back home. dangerous to fetus with cabin pressure, radiation? increase miscarriage risk? heartbeat good and im healthy.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Laura Pearlman
40 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No effect on fetus: Air travel has no effect on the fetus. Cabins are pressurized to safe levels.
Answered on Jun 18, 2014
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
Dr. Laura Pearlman
40 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Provided original answer
I agree with Dr. Kurtz above. My answer was only regarding the risk to the fetus, not to the pregnant woman. There is an increased risk of blood clots as Dr. Kurtz discusses above, but the question was only asking about the fetus.
Jun 16, 2014
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Your risk of blood clots is increased in pregnancy, so you need to move your legs and get out of your seat every 1-2 hours. Compression stockings may also be of benefit.
Jun 16, 2014
Dr. Dale Kristle
40 years experience Gynecology
Ok: The flight itself should not be a problem to the baby. Be sure to do leg exercises and get up and walk around during the flight as you are at increased risk of blood clots in the legs.
Answered on Jun 18, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
44 years experience Cardiology
Interesting question: Well, you actually are exposed to more radiation at 35,000 feet than at sea level. The cabin is pressured to 10,000 feet - about the same as if you we ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Accurso
29 years experience Radiology
Exact answer needs .: Details and review of the images. Given what you describe, and assuming no mistake with the first ultrasound (meaning there was an embryo), then the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Finkelstein
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Take prenatal : vitamins eat healthy and see your gynecologist regularly
A member asked:
Dr. Victor Beshay
20 years experience Fertility Medicine
Many causes: There are many causes to recurrent pregnancy loss. You need to visit with your gynecologist or a fertility specialist to perform a full evaluation. Ba ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month