A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

persistent sore throat/fatigue after oral. doc say chronic tonsilitis, rehenitis. std/hiv/mono/strep neg antibotics,steriods,post nasal meds not help.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Daniel Cabot
21 years experience Family Medicine
Oral what?: When I was resident at a county hospital, we treated what appeared to be an outbreak of oral gonorrhea amongst people your age with the same symptoms who had oral sex (culture confirmed). There are still some unanswered questions- mainly the thought that a healthy immune system should prevent this. But for what it's worth, I thought I would mention this experience with a clinical "zebra."
Answered on Jun 6, 2019
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Chronic sore throat: Your chronic sore throat could possibly be caused by GERD
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Deepan Selvadurai
15 years experience Ophthalmology
Mono can be slow: it can take a long time to recover from mono...
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ali Saberi
19 years experience Internal Medicine
Tonsillectomy : Tonsils can be a burden of disease for many, and if other aspects have been ruled out as in u'r situation I would suggest seeing an ENT=Ear Nose Throa ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Your question is?: You have not asked a question. See what the ENT evaluation suggests.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month