U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Keller, TX
A 36-year-old female asked:

swollen jugular lymph nodes, 5mm per ct scan. has been swollen for over 6 months. goiter. what's going on?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 54 years experience
Cervical LN caution!: Many inflammations can cause large cervical LNs. LN over 10 mm is generally abnormal. Danger of cervical LN enlargement is that such nodes frequently harbor head and neck neoplasms. If it persists may need biopsy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What will a ct/mri or ultrasound (us) show?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Saponaro
Specializes in Radiology
Images of the body: Ultrasound, ct, and MRI are three different types of imaging procedures which allow the radiologist see what's going on in your body. Each modality has it's own strengths, weaknesses, and indications. The best use of each is guided by the radiologist. The radiologist interprets at the images and provides a report to your doctor.
A 39-year-old member asked:

What are the levels of radiation in a CT angiogram?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
It depends: It depends on what part of the body the ct angiogram is being done.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Can a goiter cause occasional difficulty, pain and/or choking when swallowing?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: In fact, this is in an indication for surgery in an otherwise benign process.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Can a goiter grow back after being removed?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Bowman
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: It is not common, but is possible. I don't recommend it myself, but some surgeons perform subtotal thyroidectomies, where they only remove a portion of the gland. This dramatically increases the chances of thyroid regrowth. However, even after a standard thyroidectomy, it very rarely possible for the thyroid to regrow from the minute amount of tissue that may be left behind.
A 32-year-old member asked:

What is the likelihood of a 4-year-old child getting a goiter?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Bowman
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Relatlively low: It is possible to have a goiter in a four year old, but not likely. There are quite a few other causes of a neck mass in a child that age, which are more common than goiter. Regardless, . Any neck mass in a child needs to be evaluated by your local ent.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
