A 3-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

do fertility drugs increase your risk of developing ovarian cancer?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Christopher Guzik
24 years experience Family Medicine
Not conclusively: The largest, most rigorously designed trial ever to address the question shows “no convincing association” between fertility drug use and ovarian cancer. The medical records of 54, 362 infertile women treated at fertility clinics in denmark between 1963 and 1998 were reviewed and no conclusive relationship was made between ovarian cancer and pro fertility drugs.
Answered on Feb 21, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Julian Escobar
Specializes in Fertility Medicine
Minimal: If there is a risk, is with Clomid (clomiphene) after 12 months of use and the risk is minimal. The greatest risk is infertility itself and not the medications. In the grand majority of patients there is no reason to use Clomid (clomiphene) for 12 months. The treatment is usually changed if the patient has not conceived after 4-6 cycles.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. George Kingsley III
31 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Infertility Yes Rx N: Infertility and having no children are independent risk factors for ovarian cancer. Some injectable super-ovulation drugs had some initial concern fo ... Read More
3
3 comments
4
4 thanks
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
19 years experience Fertility Medicine
No: Many years ago, there was a poorly done study linking women who took a certain fertility drug for more than 1 year to ovarian cancer. Since that time ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Lutz
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Clomid (clomiphene) risk: As with everything in medicine, time will tell , more research, etc also, if Clomid (clomiphene) is the way a couple can have a baby the benefit vers ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Serena Chen
33 years experience Fertility Medicine
No: No - fertility drugs do not cause cancer. Pregnancy is actually much riskier than any fertility drugs or fertility treatment. The biggest risk of fert ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month