A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

having sex weekly with new partner. everytime, itching after from 6-7 ingrown hairs... she's on top most of the time. never had this problem though. she's a little bit heavy? could she have jock itch?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
44 years experience Pediatrics
Possibly...: Jock itch is a superficial fungal infection mostly associated with wet and mist skin areas, more common in athletes, for which OTC melds should suffice. If no improvement, or any bumps or rash appears, get it checked to rule out other possibilities or STD. Unprotected sex, outside of an strictly monogamous relationship should be avoided.
Answered on Aug 21, 2017
Dr. Prem Gulati
46 years experience Internal Medicine
Could be fungal : see your MD TO MAKE SURE THERE NO OTHER CAUSE OF ITICHING
Answered on Jun 15, 2014
1
1 comment
Dr. Alan Steinbach
Specializes in Family Medicine
LIkely irritation or minor infection. Consider OTC clotrimazole anti-fungal, bacitracin topical anti-biotic, and see md to discuss treating ingrown hairs, assuming neither of you have other symptoms.
Jun 15, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
Pimple or ingrown: hair suppose not to itch mainly at night. It could be also scabies or herpes. This need to be looked at. See your doctor. Take care.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Galitz
40 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Bump on inner thigh: Any firm lesion that will not resolve needs to be seem by a physician and evaluated. Leave it up to you MD on weather to remove, biopsy, or let be.
A female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Follicultis: An inflammed hair follicle. Could try topical antibiotic like Bacitracin, wash 2 x a day and do not pick .if does not improve in 12- 24 hours go to u ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Very possible: If there are bugs in your area. It is winter here.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month