A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could spironolactone help with non-hormonal acne?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Yes: It's worth a try. It's a better choice if you're a female as it tends to give males breast development.
Answered on Jun 16, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ellen Turner
20 years experience Dermatology
Yes.: I love this drug for adult female acne patients. Since it is not an antibiotic or a birth control it is safe and effective for long term use. The only ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arlo Miller
15 years experience Dermatology
Probably not: But you might try taking your spironolactone at night and see if the side effect goes away.
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Yes: If this is your physician's recommendation. It's a remarkable and often overlooked rx and may make other things better as well. It's worth a try.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month