A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you tell me if mefanamic acid affects how well implanon works?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dale Kristle
40 years experience Gynecology
No effect: mefanamic acid has no effect on implant
Answered on Jul 3, 2014

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Justin Diedrich
14 years experience Gynecology
No: Mefenamic acid is a non steroidal anti inflammatory drug, like Aspirin or ibuprofen. This won't decrease the effectiveness of the implant.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
40 years experience Gynecology
Won't help: female hormones will not help stretch marks
A 19-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: Lack of orgasm can be related to medications, technique and relationship issues. If you have never had orgasms, that is different than if you just don ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Krulak
23 years experience Family Medicine
Contraception: Both of these contraceptive methods have positive and negative attributes. Please discuss with your doctor to determine the contraceptive method that ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month