A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could diflucan (fluconazole) cancels out or reduces the effectiveness of the birth control pill?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Richard Roberts
45 years experience Pediatrics
No effect: Diflucan (fluconazole) is particularly good at killing yeast infection--with a single dose. It poses no risk to the fetus.
Answered on Oct 7, 2017
1
1 comment
Dr. Richard Roberts
45 years experience Pediatrics
Provided original answer
I agree with Dr. Fowler--multiple dose Diflucan may reduce effectiveness of birth control pills and a backup birth control method is recommended. A single dose will not interfere the the bop's efficacy.
Oct 7, 2017
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Diflucan: Per Drugs.Com -Oral contraceptive pills (OCP) & other hormone-based birth control may be less effective when Diflucan (fluconazole) is used wi recommendation for use of backup birth control. BUT Pfizer Medical Information. Com – indicates that there was no effect on OCP at 50mg of Diflucan & there were higher levels of ethinyl estradiol & levonorgestrel with higher doses of Diflucan. Single dose
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
3
3 comments
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Provided original answer
of diflucan should not affect OCP. REF: https://www.drugs.com/cdi/fluconazole-tablets.html ***** https://www.pfizermedicalinformation.com/en-us/diflucan
Oct 7, 2017
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Provided original answer
of diflucan should not affect OCP. REF: https://www.drugs.com/cdi/fluconazole-tablets.html ***** https://www.pfizermedicalinformation.com/en-us/diflucan
Oct 7, 2017
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Provided original answer
REF: https://www.drugs.com/cdi/fluconazole-tablets.html ***** https://www.pfizermedicalinformation.com/en-us/diflucan
Oct 7, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Kurss
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: I haven't not seen anything written re: Diflucan (fluconazole) causing the pill to be less effective, etc. As a matter of fact, the birth control pi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Houghton
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
A few days: 2-3 days after the last dose of antibiotic, it should be out of the system and shouldn't have any effect on contraceptives.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience Pain Management
Diflucan (fluconazole): Yes - it is a potent inhibitor of CYP 2C9. This can affect the levels of the birth control pill you use and this will ultimately affect ovulation. Ple ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
No effect: It has no effect on your birth control.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month