U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old female asked:

am trying 2 conceive.can castor oil packs on stomach helps?heard its not good 2 use in menses/after ovulation which days of the cycle are best to use

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Levitt
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No use whatsoever: only value is for relief of menstrual cramps because of the heat, if warmed, not the oil. The pack can burn you as it can reach a higher temperature than water pack.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine
FL
A member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
