A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my heart keeps skipping a beat does that draw a concern? when it happens i always cough idk why

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Palpitations: Skipping is common and not, in itself, a concern. Smoking very definitely makes it worse! Coughing is a good thing to do when you feel them. Avoid nicotine, caffeine, energy drinks, and get plenty of rest to make them better. When they do occur, they're harmless as long as they're just brief (probably single) extra beats.
Answered on Jun 19, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Generally no.: As long as you do not have any serious symptoms, are otherwise healthy and active and you have only a single skipped beat here and there, I am not concerned. Very likely a Premature Ventricular Contraction (PVC). Would be reasonable to obtain a screening EKG although it is not likely to be of help. Should quit smoking while you are young!
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Manjeet Singh
9 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Skipped beats: Your symptoms are most likely related to PVCs (Premature Ventricular Complexes). If the workup has been negative so far, I would not be concerned unle ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Extra heart beats: from the bottom of the heart (PVC's) frequently cause a sensation in the chest resulting in cough. I don't think indigestion will cause these symptoms ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Krishna Kumar
54 years experience Psychiatry
Skipped Heart beat: I understand your concern about “heartskip a beat” We all occasionally feel them. It is likely that you had skipped beat due to Stress. It is not due ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Alec Moorman
20 years experience Cardiology
Yes, : Yes, you should visit your doctor. This is most likely a non-serious arrhythmia (abnormal heart rhythm), but further diagnosis and management decision ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month