A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i just started taking protonix (pantoprazole) for gerd. since it may take several days for it to work, can i take pepcid or zantac too until it does work?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bradford Romans
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Not necessary: The Protonix (pantoprazole) should kick in by tomorrow.
Answered on Jul 19, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
Yes: It is perfectly okay to use Pepcid AC on an as needed basis for breakthrough symptoms while you are being treated with Protonix (pantoprazole). If yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
GERD: Discuss with your Dr. Sugery may cure GERD if it is GB pain and not GERD.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ankush Bansal
16 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Yes, you can. That's sometimes done for some gastrointestinal conditions but usually you take one or the other.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Reconsider this Rx: Metaclopramide (Reglan) is a pro-motility agent to improve esophageal and stomach emptying. However, please read the side effect profile of this medi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month