A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can plantar fasciitis cause toe pain on top of my foot? mainly if i'm going upstairs. it's in like the first joints.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gary Kugler
30 years experience Podiatry
Probably not: Plantar fasciitis is mainly an issue with the arch and heel on the bottom of the foot also called the plantar surface of the foot. This may be another issue such as hallux rigidus (arthritis of the great toe joint), sesamoiditis. I would recommend you see a local podiatrist who can examine your foot and give you a better assessment of the problem.
Answered on Oct 26, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
See a podiatrist: May use analgesics and rest, the follow up with podiatrist
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Scott Keith
43 years experience Podiatry
Don't strain it...: Sesamoiditis can be a frustrating condition to have and treat. Whether acutely painful or chronic in nature, staying off of the foot or severely restr ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liesa Harte
28 years experience Family Medicine
Bone spurs: Not necessarily. I recommend you have an evaluation with a sports medicine doctor or rehab doctor first. I doubt surgery is the answer.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month