U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 31-year-old female asked:

i, a therapist that does facials and extractions about 2 years ago i pricked myself with the same lancet i did a extraction with must i be scared?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Makes no sense: Why would you be scared for two years when you can get tested in a brief moment and see of you have hepatitis? Or HIV? Your risk is so low that two years of fear is really mind boggling. Go get tested. Get past this.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 11, 2014

Disclaimer:
