A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

bad if ovarian cyst ruptures or is that how it heals? have a painful 3.6 cm diagnosed w/ ct at er and my gyno did no further tests- said will go away

1 doctor answer
Dr. Carrie Champine
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Its ok: It is not uncommon for women to form cysts- many are functional or normal cysts, part of our normal menstrual cycles. They rupture on their own each month and go away. There are other types of cysts which do not go away on their own. If you are having severe pain, nausea, vomiting or a fever- see your doctor.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Velt
Dr. Paul Velt answered
41 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Wait and see: That is a nice size cyst. Not uncommon however. And yes when they rupture there may be some pain. But everyone is different. Talk to your gynecolog ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Irina Vasilyeva
39 years experience Radiology
Very differently: If it is functional (follicular) cyst, really should go away. If not, it might stay. In any case should be followed up. The symptoms described may ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Differential: A CT scan can give you what doctors call a differential diagnosis of an ovarian cyst: it will limit the possibilities to a reasonable list of what it ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Painful or not?: If the cyst isn't painful, it will likely rupture or go away on its' own and a ultrasound would only be needed if there is pain involved in follow up.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month