U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Czech Republic
A 17-year-old male asked:

i am at hospital with epstein-bar virus, should i ask for vitamin c infusion?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
YES!: IV Vit C may be the best way to treat most serious viral infections. A recent study showed significant improvement in 32 of 35 people with EBV infection. Vit C is an incredibly safe and affordable treatment to try. I can't think of any good reason not to do this yet your doctors may not do it because it is not yet done routinely. See http://www.prohealth.com/library/showarticle.cfm?libid=18980
Dr. Stephen Scholand
Infectious Disease 23 years experience
Mono treatment : Infectious mononucleosis or "mono" is a viral infection caused by Epstein Barr virus or EBV. I like to know with certainty what is the cause of a pt's symptoms so hopefully your docs nailed it with an EBV panel. Treatment only requires hospitalization if severe-- part of that may include antiviral medicines like Acyclovir because EBV is a herpes group virus. Vit C won't help unless ur diet is poor
Dr. Randy Baker
Dr. Randy Baker commented
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
While more research is needed, this excellent study published last month gives strong evidence that IV Vit C is usually extremely helpful in treating both acute and chronic EBV infection: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24793092 Given the safety and affordability of IV VIt C, it seems very reasonable to include in a treatment program for someone so ill that they have been hospitalized.
Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Should I take prenatal vitamins if i'm breastfeeding?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sharon Gilliland
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Yes: Absolutely. Many women are vitamin d deficient which will contribute to vitamin d deficiency in the baby (rickets). The baby should also receive a vitamin d supplement.
A member asked:

Does the fact that my baby bruises easily mean he has a vitamin deficiency?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bert Mandelbaum
Pediatrics 24 years experience
No: As older infants and toddlers become mobile, they often fall and develop minor injuries. Bruising on the legs, below the knees, is very common in toddlers. However, easy bruising in non-mobile infants, bruising in uncommon places (back, stomach, upper thighs), or frequent nose or mouth bleeding might be a sign that something is wrong with your babies clotting system and needs medical attention.
A member asked:

Why should I get a vitamin K shot for my baby?

11 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Prevents bleeding: Vitamin k is crucial to prevent bleeding, and newborns cannot make enough vitamin K by themselves. It is critical to receive this shot at birth, otherwise bleeding, brain damage and death can result. It is safe for your baby to receive the shot.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Does vitamin B6 relieve morning sickness?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Some find that it helps. Ginger, oregano, anise, fennel are also good.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is taking my prenatal vitamin and a daily supplement together too much?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Probably: You just need to take one of them. I tell patients that a centrum or one a day or two flintstones chewables are just as good as an super expensive, designer prenatal vitamin.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 27, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
