U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

i was told i had a benign follicular adenoma after a fna on my thyroid nodule. is it possible to know this without surgery?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kitturah Schomberg-Klaiss
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Yes: The fna (fine needle aspiration) will gather a small sample of cells from the nodule, which will allow the pathologist to determine what kind of growth it is. Congrats on it being benign!
Dr. Mark Deutsch
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Cannot be certain: Follicular thyroid lesions can only be differentiated as mailgnant with surgery. When the specimen is reviewed by the pathologist if there is capsular invasion, vascular invasion, or lymphatic invasion then the diagnosis is follicular carcinoma and not follicular adenoma.
Dr. Scott Hackett
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 39 years experience
Can't tell: For a follicular neoplasm of the thyroid one cannot tell from a needle biopsy if it is a benign adenoma or a malignant carcinoma. At least this half of the thyroid needs to be removed for diagnosis.
Dr. Brendan Stack jr., md, facs, face
Head and Neck Surgery 32 years experience
Cytology: Looking at a cellular aspirate is the first line test for evaluating a thyroid nodule. It should be collected under ultrasound guidance to ensure the sample is from the nodule. The accuracy is 90%. If there are doubts, the sample slides can be reviewed by a reference expert cytologist. Additionally, molecular testing can be done on material obtained at biopsy or on the pathology slides.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 11, 2017

Disclaimer:
