U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

Will i still need a colonoscopy when you have a ileoanal anastomosis?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Linda Knedler
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
If colon still there: If they have removed the colon when they did your anastomosis, no--because there is no colon. If, however, the colon is still present (just bypassed) and there is a way to access this from the anus, then yes.
Dr. Enrique Molina
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
Depends: It depends if there any rectal tissue left behind and if surgery is done for ulcerative colitis or other reasons. It remains controversial, and some doctors don't believe it is cost effective.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Do you need a colonoscopy when you have a ileoanal anastomosis?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
Depends: If the ileoanal anastomosis was due to ulcerative colits, the anal area needs to be surveyed.

Related questions

A 32-year-old male asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A female asked:
4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 26, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
