A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

do you think i'll need surgery to fix my knock knees?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Janiece Stewart
19 years experience Sports Medicine
Depends: This depends on the cause...if you were born with knock knees typically surgery is not done to correct this, especially at this age. If arthritis is the cause, then depending on the severity, knee replacements can be done to correct this. I recommend you see an orthopedist or sports medicine doctor to determine the next step.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Keith Baldwin
14 years experience Pediatric Orthopedic Surgery
Cannot: May be able to unload joints using unloader braces. This will not permanantly correct the problem. Severe knock knees can lead to early arthritis. ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Coles
27 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No: You are done growing at that age so no nonsurgical treatments will change your bone and me alignment. The bigger question is are you having problems w ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Lipton
29 years experience Holistic Medicine
Knee surgery: typically no, knock knees can most often be corrected with exercise or therapy
A female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: The technical term for knock knees is genuine valgum. Correction of the deformity will straighten the leg and make the vertical distance of your leg, ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month